People see eagles as a symbol of bravery, pride, beauty, courage, honor, grace, and determination for centuries. Facts about eagles can be interesting to know as it is a symbolic to humanity because of their characteristics.
These are larger-than-life birds that have fascinated and inspired us with their brilliant leadership characteristics. Eagles are commonly imagined as a huge hunters with wide-open spaces on outside wings.
Here are a few interesting facts about eagles that will really make you feel mind-blowing.
Why eagles are important?
On June 20, 1782, the bald eagle was formally adopted as the emblem of the United States as it is considered to be a living symbol of the nation’s strength and freedom. They are a very important part of the environment as they eat dead animal matter and help with nature’s clean-up process.
They are great hunters and so keep the animal population strong by killing weak, old, and slower animals and leaving the healthiest to survive. They also represent the plight of all wildlife struggling to survive in a world due to the domination by the needs of human beings.
One of the facts about Bald eagles is that it s declining and it reflects the reduced quality of our natural environment. Because this powerful symbol of freedom is continuously being abused and neglected for decades, shows less hope for less recognized species in the future.
Knowing about these animals and being aware of these issues are much needed to preserve unique and important ecosystems.
Facts about Eagles
King of birds
Eagles are members of the bird family Accipitridae and are large birds of prey. Accipitridae is small to large birds with strongly hooked bills and similar morphology to each other. They belong to several genera that are not necessarily closely related to each other. There are more than 60 different species of eagles.
Eagle has always been considered the king of birds because of its great strength, elevation of flight, Rapidity, natural ferocity, and terror. They are also considered to be the king because they are large with heavy heads and beaks, and powerfully built birds of prey.
The smallest species of eagle is the South Nicobar serpent eagle scientifically known as Spilornis Klossi which is 0.99 pounds (450 grams) and 16 inches (40 centimeters). There are other different types of eagles like buzzard eagles and fish eagles.
Eagles have keen eyesight
If you ever see an eagle sitting high above the tree or cliff of a stiff mountain, you can notice how attentive the bird is. The eagle’s eye is one of the strongest in the entire animal kingdom which is four to eight times stronger than the average human, although their eyes are roughly the same size as those of a human.
Similar to a Peregrine Falcon, eagles have keen vision as their eyes are specially designed for long-distance focus and clarity which helps them spot another eagle soaring from 50 miles away.
No matter what are the obstacles, the eagle will not move his focus from the prey until it captures it. The body sits still and the head will be tilted side to side to observe what is happening around and above.
Even when the eagle is flying close by, it can be observed how keen its eyes are looking for its prey. They remain focused and one of the ways to enhance the vision is to clear all distractions in the mind and reflect on it. As it descends to attack its prey, the muscles in its eyes adjust the curvature of the eyeballs continuously in order to maintain sharp focus throughout the approach and attack.
Eagles hunt like professionals
One of the facts about Eagles is, they might look tiny when you see them in the air but they don’t have predators and this strengthens their boldness.
On the eagle’s toes, they have talons or claws that are curved and razor-sharp for catching and holding their prey.
Eagles are hunters and will never surrender to their prey, no matter their strength or size. It will always put up a fight to win its prey or regain its territory. On the eagle’s toes, the rough bumps help them hold slippery, wiggling prey, like fish. The long talons inflict serious wounds on intruders.
When hunting prey, these birds leverage every weapon within their arsenals when hunting prey. They have heavy and powerful beaks, making their target seamless. They can even prey on animals much larger than themselves by throwing them off the side of a cliff.
During attacks, they believe in their solid beaks considering that it helps them to pick and tear prey into pieces. Once they grab an animal, it can’t slip off.
They are high flyers
If you ever find a bird at 10,000 feet high in the hair, it has to be an eagle. An Eagle fact is that it has the capability to fly up to an altitude of 10,000 feet and can still land on the ground swiftly. They are not like pigeons who search on the ground and complain all day long. But they are birds who make less noise and wait for opportunities to strike their next prey or glide.
They love storms and use the strong winds of the storm to lift themselves higher and higher to glide.
They build nests high on the cliff
Eagles usually choose tall and mature trees that are solid and stable with strong and broad forks to build their nest. Bald eagles build ground nests where trees are not available, especially in Alaska, Canada, and islands off the coast of California and Arizona.
The largest nest of any North American bird is built by the bald eagle builds, which is up to 13 feet deep, 8.2 feet wide, and 1.1 tons in weight. The nesting location includes rivers or lakes that offer areas of shallow water. These locations provide water to drink, fish to eat, trees in the forest for shelter, and perches for hunting and resting.
The male and female together bring new sticks to strengthen the structure, and grass-like material to form a soft cup in the center of the nest where the eggs will rest.
Eagles do not eat every day
Eagles mostly hunt their prey and their prey includes rabbits, fish, marmots, hares, ground squirrels, and mice, and also they prey on slow-flying birds, foxes, reptiles, martens, and deer. Some eagle species primarily eat fish and animals that are already dead.
But they do not need to eat every day as they have a special digestive organ known as the crop that stores food until there is room for it in the stomach. They can even store a large meal until it is needed later. This prevents the eagle from growing weak if the food is scarce for several days.
Eagles kill their prey with their claws and use their beaks to tear pieces out of their killed prey and eat them or feed them to their eaglets. If they have eaglets, the eagles will try to feed them every day and as many times a day as they can, often as much as eight meals a day.
Both males and females hunt for prey and bring it to their chicks. The male does most of the hunting during the first two weeks while the female guards the eggs and newborn chicklets. After that, it is the female who does most of the hunting during the 3rd and 4th weeks.
Unlike some other birds, eagles don’t eat and then bring up their prey to their chicks. Instead, they bring the prey to the nests with their talons, tear pieces out of them, and give them to their chicks to eat as they are.
They maintain one partner till the death
Eagles for the entirety of their existence stick to a mating partner. If nothing happens to either of them, no one can come between them, and virtually they do everything with excellent parenting history.
As advanced beings, human relationships and partnerships are understandable. But it is more surprising to find the collaboration between a male and a female eagle where they choose to live as husband and wife and live their lives based on planning. The Male ensures that the nest never runs out of food and the female remains to protect and warm eggs for 35 days.
But in some situations, it can make the male or female go with another partner due to the factors of death or disappearance. This necessitates a change of partner. It is found that the eagle divorce rate is thought to be around 15 percent.
Bald eagles spend a significant portion of their time alone and reconnect with their mates during the breeding season like Macaroni penguins. Bald eagles will return to the same mate over and over and share chick-raising responsibilities for at least 20-odd years.
This makes it one of the interesting facts about eagles.
Eagle’s mating and reproduction
Eagles reproduce through certain courtship behaviors like circling the air, nesting, and mating where the male lands on the back of the female; both cloaca touch and sperm flow from the male to the female. This is called the cloaca kiss.
The female typically lays fertilized eggs after about 5 to 10 days. Eagles may mate throughout the year and constant mating during breeding season helps to facilitate bonding between the pair.
It also increases the chance of laying fertile eggs and a female is fertile during the breeding season for a 3 two weeks window period.
The increase in daylight savings makes the female secret a hormone that turns on the ova, and the male’s sperm is viable inside the female for 10 days. The female lay a clutch of two eggs and for about 40 days, she incubates the eggs by sitting on them to keep them warm. It typically ranges from 30 – 50 days. Also, the male can incubate the egg, but hunting small mammals and feeding the female is common.
They don’t teach their young
some birds take it upon themselves to teach their young ones but eagles don’t do that. Eaglets are made to learn the hard way. Parents delay feeding to make the babies feel intense hunger, and this is because once the eaglet becomes hungry, it will find the motivation to fly.
Sometimes, the babies wait for a longer time for the adults to return with food. But if they don’t see them coming, the eaglets try using their wings for the first time to source something to eat.
When the baby eagle is eight weeks old, he sees his parents flying daily. This makes him curious, and he tries to fly. The mother eagle use to fly around the nest and hold the meat in her claws. This is the first exercise to get the baby out of the nest. The baby is greedy for food and tries to get out of the nest to get meat.
The fact about eagles learning to fly is that they first spread their wings and jump from the nest to a nearby tree branch. Each baby becomes an expert hunter and an excellent flying bird within six months.
Eagles do not migrate easily
They usually stay in the place they were born for their whole lives. But if they found the food levels and the temperature not suitable for them, they will move. When they decide to move, they do it in a leisurely way where they hunt in the morning each day and fly onward in the afternoon when things warm up.
They have a long lifespan
Eagles can live longer than the ones that live in the wild. It is found that the confined ones can live up to 68 years, which is twice the life expectancy of the free birds. But the wild eagles do not live beyond 30 years. It is because of the lack of veterinary care.
Before adulthood, about 50% of wild birds die due to starvation or accidents. Another fact about eagles is that these magnificent birds become weak when they become old. That increases the likelihood that they will die of hunger due to their inability to hunt.
Follow us on FACEBOOK.